You are here

Program

Technical Program

14th IEEE International Conference on Mobile Ad hoc and Sensor Systems

October 22, 2017, Sunday

The Fourth National Workshop for REU Research in Networking and Systems

The Six IEEE International Workshop on Cloud Computing Systems, Networks, and Applications (CCSNA)

The Second International Workshop on Data Science for Internet of Things

October 23, 2017, Monday

7:30 – 8:40        Registration

8:40 – 10:00      Opening and Keynote by Victor Bahl

10:00 – 10:30    Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:00    Session 1 Monitoring and Prediction

ActDetector: Detecting Daily Activities Using Smartwatches

Xiao Sun, Li Qiu, Yibo Wu and Guohong Cao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

M2G: A Monitor of Monitoring Systems with Ground Truth Validation   Features for Research-oriented Residential Applications (invited paper)

Meiyi Ma, Ridwan Alamy (University of Virginia, USA); Brooke Bellx, Kaylade la Hayez, Donna Spruijt-Metzx (University of South California, USA);John Lachy and John Stankovic (University of Virginia, USA)

Private Space Monitoring with SoC-based Smart Cameras

Ihtesham Haider (Alpen-Adria-Universitaet Klagenfurt, Austria); Bernhard Rinner (Alpen Adria Universitaet Klagenfurt, Austria)

Predictability and Prediction of Human Mobility Based on Application-collected Location Data

Sihan Zeng, Huandong Wang, Yong Li and Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

12:00 – 13:30    Lunch

13:30 – 15:00    Session 2 Security and Privacy

Protecting Glossy-based Wireless Networks from Packet Injection Attack

Kasun Hewage (Uppsala University, Sweden); Shahid Raza (RISE SICS AB, Sweden); Thiemo Voigt (Swedish Institute of Computer Science & Uppsala University, Sweden)

Multi-message Authentication over Noisy Channel with Polar codes (invited paper)

Dajiang Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Nan Cheng, Ning Zhang, Kuan Zhang, (University of Waterloo, Canada); Zhiguang Qin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Xuemin (Sherman) Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

BAN-GZKP: Optimal Zero Knowledge Proof based Scheme for Wireless Body Area Networks

Gewu BU (UPMC, Sorbonne Universités, France); Maria Potop-Butucaru (University Paris 6, France)

Providing Trust in Ubiquitous and Pervasive IoT network

Abhinav Prakash and Dharma P Agrawal (University of Cincinnati, USA)

13:30 – 15:00    Session 3 Sensing and Applications

QUAC: Quality-Aware Contract-Based Incentive Mechanisms for Crowdsensing

Ming Li, Jian Lin and Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA); Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA)

SalsaAsst: Beat Counting System Empowered by Mobile Devices to Assist Salsa Dancers

Yudi Dong, Jian Liu, Yingying Chen and Woo Lee (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

SubTrack: Enabling Real-time Tracking of Subway Riding on Mobile Devices

Guo Liu (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China); Jian Liu (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Fangmin Li (School of Information Engineering, Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China); Xiaolin Ma (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China); Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Hongbo Liu (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA)

A Robust Sign Language Recognition System with Sparse Labeled Instances Using Wi-Fi Signals

Jiacheng Shang and Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)

15:00 – 15:30    Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:00    Session 4 Wireless Networking

An Evolutionary Multi-player Game Model for Two-hop Routing in Delay Tolerant Networks

Pengyuan Du (UCLA, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

A Relay Selection Strategy Based on Power-Law and Exponentially Distributed Contacts in DTNs

Tuan Le (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

Neighborhood-Aware Opportunistic Networking on Smartphones

Stephan Bergemann, Jan Friedrich and Christoph Lindemann (University of Leipzig, Germany)

A Delay-Guaranteed Geographic Routing Protocol with Hole Avoidance in WSNs

Phi Le Nguyen (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Trung Thanh Nguyen and Thanh-Hung Nguyen (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam)

15:30 – 17:00    Session 5 Mobile Computing

Energy-Aware Advertising through Quality-Aware Prefetching on Smartphones

Yi Yang (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Yeli Geng (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Guohong Cao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Kinaara: Distributed discovery and allocation of mobile edge resources

Ahmed Salem (Old Dominion University, USA); Theodoros Salonidis and Nirmit Desai (IBM Research, USA); Tamer Nadeem (Old Dominion University, USA)

Capitalizing on the Promise of Ad Prefetching in Real-World Mobile Systems

Yimeng Wang (The George Washington University, USA); Yongbo Li and Tian Lan (George Washington University, USA)

Mobile Crowd Sensing via Online Communities: Incentive Mechanisms for Multiple Cooperative Tasks

Jia Xu, Zhengqiang Rao and Lijie Xu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Tao Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

October 24, 2017, Tuesday

8:30 – 9:30        Keynote by Wenjing Lou

9:30 – 10:00      Coffee Break

10:00 – 11:55    Session 6 Wireless Transmission and Scheduling

SSFB: Signal-Space-Frequency Beamforming for Underwater Acoustic Video Transmission

Mehdi Rahmati and Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)

On AP Assignment and Transmission Scheduling for Multi-AP 60 GHz WLAN (invited paper)

Xiaoqi Qin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China & Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Xu Yuan (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Zhi Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Feng Tian, Y. Thomas Hou, Wenjing Lou (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)

OppoScan: Enbabling Fast Handoff in Dense 802.11 WMNs via Opportunistic Probing with Virtual Radio (invited paper)

Gang Yao, Jian-nong Cao, Joanna Siebert, Xuefeng Liu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, P.R. China)

Relay Selection and Scheduling for Millimeter Wave Backhaul in Urban Environment

Qiang Hu and Douglas Blough (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

A Protocol for Link Blockage Mitigation in mm-Wave Networks

Masoud Zarifneshat, Chin-Jung Liu and Li Xiao (Michigan State University, USA)

12:00 – 13:30    Lunch

13:30 – 15:00    Session 7 Vehicular Networks

Cooperative Wireless Charging Vehicle Scheduling

Huanyang Zheng and Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)

LISIC: A Link Stability-Based Protocol for Vehicular Information-Centric Networks (invited paper)

Azzedine Boukerche, Rodolfo W. L. Coutinho, Xiangshen Yu (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Evaluating the Accuracy of Vehicular Channel Models in a Large-Scale DSRC Test

Scott Carpenter (North Carolina State University); Mihail Sichitiu (North Carolina State University, USA)

Vehicle-to-Vehicle LOS Large-Scale Doppler Channel Model using GSCM

Billy Kihei and John A. Copeland (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Yusun Chang (Kennesaw State University & The Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

13:30 – 15:00   Session 8 Wireless Technologies

WHARP: A Wake-up Radio and Harvesting-based Forwarding Strategy for Green Wireless Networks

Stefano Basagni (Northeastern University, USA); Valerio Di Valerio (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Georgia Koutsandria (University of Rome, "La Sapienza", Italy); Chiara Petrioli and Dora Spenza (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)

Context-Aware Configuration and Management of WiFi Direct Groups for Real Opportunistic Networks

Valerio Arnaboldi, Mattia G Campana and Franca Delmastro (IIT-CNR, Italy)

Harmonious Coexistence and Efficient Spectrum Sharing for LTE-U and Wi-Fi

Zhefeng Jiang and Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)

ASPIS: A Holistic and Practical Mechanism for Efficient MTC Support over Mobile Networks

Galini Tsoukaneri, Xenofon Foukas and Mahesh K Marina (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

15:00 – 15:15    Coffee Break

15:15 – 17:00    Short-paper Session 1 Sensor and Ad Hoc Networks

AWuR: An Adaptive Routing Protocol for Energy Efficient Two-Platform Nodes in Wireless DTNs

Stephan Rottmann and Björn Gernert (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Jan Käberich (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Ulf Kulau and Lars C Wolf (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)

Joint Optimization in Software Defined Wireless Networks with Network Coded Opportunistic Routing

Haiping Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Indoor localization with smart antenna

Chun Tao (University of Melbourne, Australia); Bosheng Zhou (SecTronics Corporation, P.R. China)

Maintaining Connectivity in Ad Hoc Networks Through WiFi Direct

Utku Demir, Cristiano Tapparello and Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA)

Efficient Management of Certificate Revocation Lists in Smart Grid Advanced Metering Infrastructure

Mumin Cebe and Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA)

Convex Polyhedral Space-Fillers Based Connected k-Coverage in 3D Wireless Sensor Networks

Habib M. Ammari (Fordham University, USA)

15:15 – 17:00   Short-paper Session 2 Social Sensing and Apps

PMViewer: A Crowdsourcing Approach to Fine-Grained Urban PM2.5 Monitoring in China

ChengYi Zhang and Yazhe Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Peng Liu (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Tao Lin (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Lvgen Luo, Ziqi Yu and Xinwang Zhuo (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Large-Scale Trip Planning for Bike-Sharing Systems

Zhi Li, Jianhui Zhang, Jiayu Gan, Pengqian Lu and Fei Lin (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China)

ABAid: Navigation Aid for Blind People using Acoustic Signal

Zehui Zheng, Yongpan Zou, Rukhsana Ruby, Kaishun Wu and Weifeng Liu (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)

A Convolutional Neural Network for Transit Mode Detection Based on Smartphone Platform

Xiaoyuan Liang and Guiling Wang (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

A Neural Network Approach for Truth Discovery in Social Sensing

Jermaine Marshall, Dong Wang and Arturo Argueta (University of Notre Dame, USA)

Preserving Graph Utility in Anonymized Social Networks? A Study on the Persistent Homology

Tianchong Gao and Feng Li (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA)

18:30 Banquet

October 25, 2017, Wednesday

8:30 – 10:00    Session 9 Localization

3-Dimensional Localization via RFID Tag Array

Yuan Zhang, Lei Xie, Yanling Bu and Yanan Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)

BRIDGELOC: Bridging Vision-Based Localization for Robots

Qiang Zhai (Shanghai DeepCode Robotics, P.R. China); Fan Yang (the Ohio State University, USA); Adam C. Champion (The Ohio State University, USA); Chunyi Peng (Purdue University, USA); Jingchuan Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Dong Xuan (The Ohio State University, USA); Wei Zhao (University of Macau, P.R. China)

A Graphical Model Approach for Efficient Geomagnetism-Pedometer Indoor Localization

Hang Wu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Suining He and S.-H. Gary Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

Robust Target Localization Based on Squared Range Iterative Reweighted Least Squares

Alireza Zaeemzadeh, Mohsen Joneidi, Behzad Shahrasbi and Nazanin Rahnavard (University of Central Florida, USA)

8:30 – 10:00    Session 10 Optimization and Algorithms

Situated Wireless Networks Optimisation through Model-based Relocation of Nodes

Sascha Jungen, Matteo Ceriotti and Richard Figura (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Pedro Jose Marrón (University of Duisburg-Essen and Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)

Analog Signal Compression and Multiplexing Techniques for Healthcare Internet of Things

Xueyuan Zhao, Vidyasagar Sadhu and Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)

Impact of the aggregated data sizes on the optimality of multi-level clustering

Deepa Phanish and Edward Coyle (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Accurate and Timely Situation Awareness Retrieval from a Bandwidth Constrained Camera Network

Tuan A. Dao and Amit Roy-Chowdhury (University of California, Riverside, USA); Nasser Nasrabadi (West Virginia University, USA); Srikanth V. Krishnamurthy (University of California, Riverside, USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA); Lance Kaplan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)

10:00 – 10:30    Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:00    Session 11 Dependable Sensing

Cross-Environmentally Robust Intruder Discrimination in Radar Motes

Dhrubojyoti Roy (The Ohio State University, USA); Christopher Morse (The Samraksh Company, USA); Michael A McGrath (The Ohio State University, USA); Jin He (Ohio State University, USA); Anish Arora (The Ohio State University, USA)

Opportunistic Multiparty Calibration for Robust Participatory Sensing

Françoise Sailhan (CNAM, France); Valerie Issarny and Otto Tavares-Nascimento (INRIA, France)

Estimation of Time Variant System Clock Period for Wireless Sensor Network Applications

Hans-Peter Bernhard and Andreas Springer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)

Dynamic Sensor Selection for Reliable Spectrum Sensing via E-optimal Criterion

Mohsen Joneidi, Alireza Zaeemzadeh and Nazanin Rahnavard (University of Central Florida, USA)

10:30 – 12:00    Short Paper Session 3 Cellular and Mobile Networks

Mobee: Mobility-Aware Energy-Efficient Coded Caching in Cloud Radio Access Networks

Tuyen Tran, Fatemeh Kazemi, Esmaeil Karimi and Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)

Elastic-Net: Boosting Energy Efficiency and Resource Utilization in 5G C-RANs

Abolfazl Hajisami, Tuyen Tran and Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)

On the Understanding of Mobile App Usage: Method and Applications

Jiaxin Huang, Fengli Xu, Yuyun Lin and Yong Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

An Adaptive Handover Trigger Strategy for 5G C/U Plane Split Heterogeneous Network

Huijuan He and Xiaohong Li (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Xiaofei Wang (Tianjin University, Canada); Zhiyong Feng and Jianye Hao (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Haijun Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China)

PreDA: Preference-based Double Auction for Heterogenous Multi-Channel DSA Networks

Enas Khairullah and Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA)